0 item (0)

Privacy Policy

We value the trust you place in shopatlantis.in. That's why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices. Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. By visiting this website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Site.

 

By mere use of the website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the User Agreement.

 

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

When you use our website, we collect and store your personal information from you. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Site to make your experience safer and easier. Importantly, we only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

 

In general, you can browse the website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the website. You may provide us with a registered e-mail ID.

 

We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our site. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

 

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the website to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your web browser at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the website and you may be required to reenter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

 

If you choose to buy on the website, we collect information about your buying behavior.

 

If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as your name, Email, Phone Number, Mobile Number and postal address.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us.

We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, Address) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our site without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

 

Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

 

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our website.

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our site, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in--and to display content according to your preferences.

Web browser cookies and IP addresses

Our website collects information through cookies and our webserver logs about any visits to our website. The information thus collected helps us to measure web traffic, website usage activity and to administer our website.

 

Analytics:We use analytics cookies (google & bing) to help us understand how users engage with our website. An example of this is for counting the number of different people coming to our website, visiting a particular page or using a particular feature. Without this cookie, if you visited the website once each week for three weeks, we would count you as three separate users and this wouldn’t be a true representation. We would find it difficult to analyse how well our website was performing and improve it without these cookies, we feel that it is vital to monitor these user statistics to enable us to provide the most relevant and useful content to you. These cookies do not let us identify specific users as the information is aggregated.

 

Social sharing: We use cookies to allow you to share content directly to your social networking sites for example Facebook, Twitter and Google+ i.e. clicking Like on Facebook and Share on Twitter.

 

Interest-based advertising: You may have noticed that when you visit websites, you will be shown adverts for products and services you may be interested in. Shopatlantis.in place adverts on a range of external websites which we hope to be relevant to you based on the types of things that interest you. Cookie information about certain pages you have visited on our website helps us be more relevant in our advertising. Having these cookies does not increase the number of adverts you will be shown on these specific sites. These and the other cookies we use do NOT allow us to see what other sites you have been visiting, they simply act as a record of our web pages and adverts that you may see.

 

Third Party Cookies:

Some of the cookies described above are stored on your machine by third parties when you use our website. We have no control over these cookies of how the third party uses them. They are used to allow that third party to provide a service to us, for example website analytics. For more information on these cookies, please see:

The third party’s individual privacy policy listed below:

Google – Analytics, Social Sharing and remarketing – Google provides anonymised data about the visits made to our website. It also stores cookies that allow the Google+ social sharing functionality. Google Policies and Principles.

Bing – Analytics, Social Sharing and remarketing – Bing provides anonymised data about the visits made to our website. Bing Policies and Principles.

 

Sharing of personal information

Shopatlantis.in does not share your Personal Information with third parties for marketing purposes. Shopatlantis.in will seek your consent prior to using or sharing Personal Information for any purpose beyond the requirement for which it was originally collected.

 

We may share your Personal Information within Shopatlantis.in or with any of its business partners, service vendors, authorized third party agents, or contractors located in any part of the world for the purposes of data processing, storage, or to provide a requested service or transaction, after ensuring that such entities are contractually bound by data privacy obligations.

 

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

 

Links to Other Sites

Our site links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. shopatlantis.in is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

 

Security Precautions

Our site has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

 

Advertisements with Shopatlantis.in

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

 

Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

 

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, Please Contact Us.

 

Questions?

Questions regarding this statement should be directed to the following address: support@shopatlantis.in